Privacy Statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

Team Horizon fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer on this website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Team Horizon does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer. Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Team Horizon only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to Team Horizon at the address below, or e-mail via our contact page. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 30 days days to process.

If you discover that this office holds inaccurate information about you, you can request Team Horizon to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.

In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via the website.

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of the Data Protection Commissioner at  www.dataprotection.ie.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.

Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

Team Horizon will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Team Horizon never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Team Horizon, for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.